ZEIL CV Ysbrand

Sailing resume of Ysbrand Endt -21.05.1971 The Netherlands-
  • 2018 Volvo Ocean Legend race 2nd,  skipper 
  • 2017 VO70 Sanya return to the Azores, Lisbon, Les Sables d’Olonne, Breskens, skipper & trainer (vo70sailing.nl )
  • 2016 VO70 Sanya ARC Las Palmas- Saint Lucia, skipper & trainer ( vo70sailing.nl )
  • 2016 VO70 Sanya to Lorient, Lisbon, Las Palmas, skipper & trainer (vo70sailing.nl )
  • 2016 VO60 Boudragon Oceanraces Academy(ORA), CAMrace, skipper & trainer
  • 2016 VO70 Sanya North Sea Regatta, Vuurschepenrace, skipper & trainer
  • 2016 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd Winner seasonal championship ORC3
  • 2016 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd Dutch Champion ORC3, several regatta’s, helmsman
  • 2015 TP52 Noah Arc- Sydney Hobart race, coaching Chinese sailing team
  • 2015 VO70 Sanya Antwerprace (1st in class, line honors), skipper
  • 2014/2015 Oceanraces Academy, skipper & trainer
  • 2015 VO70 Sanya, Ocean-race Experience, skipper & trainer
  • 2015 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd several regatta’s, helmsman
  • 2014/2015 VO60 BOUdragon, Masterclasses skipper
  • 2014 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd WK ORCI Kiel, (D), several regatta’s (all 1st)
  • 2014 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd – Dutch Champion ORC3
  • 2014 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd – The Delta Lloyd North Sea Regatta (overall prize for offshore and inshore races)
  • 2014 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd – Winner seasonal championship ORC3
  • 2014 VO70 Sanya co-skipper
  • 2014 Pleomax VO60, Northsearace
  • 2014 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd ORC3- several regatta’s; Van Uden regatta Stellendam(1st), North Sea Regatta(1st), Lenco regatta(2nd)
  • 2013 Pleomax VO60, Channel race, Fastnet race
  • 2013 VQ321000mile Doublehanded race, DUO Maarten Russcher Ymuiden-Bergen(NO) (2nd)
  • 2013 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd ORC3- several regatta’s; North Sea Regatta(3rd), Flevorace(3rd), Zuiderzeerace(3rd)
  • 2013 758 100mijl, DUO, North Sea(NL) (1st in class)
  • 2013 758 50mijl, DUO, IJsselmeer (NL)(1st in class)
  • 2013 758 – Baggercup – Scheveningen, DUO (team 1st)
  • 2012/2013 758- IJspegeltrophy winterseries – Scheveningen, DUO (1st)
  • 2012 CAMrace IRC – Lauwersoog-Larvik 400 mile (3rd/7)
  • 2012 Whitbread 30- Ondeugd ORC2- several regatta’s; North Sea regatta, Lenco regatta, Flevorace etc.
  • 2012 758 100mijl, DUO, North Sea (1st)
  • 2012 659 Solent 6.50 350miles DUO Geoff Duniam (4nd)
  • 2012 758 50mijl, DUO, Ijsselmeer (1st)
  • 2011 767 Transat650 2011, 4200mile, SOLO, Madera-Salvador(BRA) 2 leg(13th/45)
  • 2011 767 Transat650 2011, 4200mile, SOLO, La Rochelle(F)-Madera -1 leg (10th/45)(1st prologue)
  • 2011 767-Mini Fastnet, 600mile, DUO, Douarnenez(F)-Fastnetrock(I)-Douarnenez(F)(17th/44)
  • 2011 767-Trophee Marie Agnes Perron, 220mile, SOLO Douarnenez (21th/50)
  • 2011 767-Pornichet Select, 300mile, SOLO(12th/51)
  • 2010-2011 758 coldhandedraces 6x, DUO, Lelystad(NL)(3rd)
  • 2010 758 SAS- 2600 mijl-SOLO- Les Sables d’Olonne(F)-Horta(Azoren)(6th(5th prologue) Horta-Les Sables d’Olonne(F)(14e(6e prologue)
  • 2010 758-Mini Fastnet, 600mile, DUO, Douarnenez(F)-Fastnetrock(I)-Douarnenez(F)(15th)
  • 2009-2010 coldhandedraces 6x, DUO, Lelystad(NL)
  • 2009 758-Transgascogne, 650mile, DUO, Bourgenais(F)- Ribadeo(E)-Bourgenais(F) (2nd)
  • 2009 758-Mini Fastnet, 600mile, DUO, Douarnenez(F)-Fastnetrock(I)-Douarnenez(F) (19th)
  • 2009 758-Trophee Marie Agnes Perron, 220mile, SOLO Douarnenez (11th)
  • 2009 758-Pornichet Select, 300mile, SOLO(5th)
  • 2009 758-1000 mile qualifier Transat6.50, SOLO
  • 2008-2009 Transat training SOLO Oceanskill in Pornichet(F)
  • 2008 Dos Oceanos-713, DUO,1600mile, Marseille(F)-Algeciras(Es)-Lissbon(P)-Rabat(M)-Lissbon(3rd)
  • 2008 Mini Fastnet 713, DUO
  • 2008 713-Trophee Marie Agnes Perron, 220mile, SOLO Douarnenez(17th)
  • 2007 ARC from Canary Islands to St. Lucia (2nd )
  • 2007 1000mile doublehanded , North Sea , Ijmuiden(NL) -Bergen(N)-Shetland Island-Bergen(N)
  • 2007 World Champion Ship “6 meter”, 2nd in her class, co-skipper.
  • 2006-2007 X35, several positions, helm, main, piano, trainer, together with the owners setting up a team.
  • 2005-2006 MaxFun 35 & 25, several positions. Several ocean regatta’s e.g. Cowesweek, NorthSea Regatta
  • 2004 MaxFun 35, several positions: piano, main, foredeck,
  • 2004 X-99, X-79, several positions; e.g. piano, navigator and trainer/coach
  • 1999-2003 IMS 3 class- Whitbread30- positions; main and navigator
  • Dutch Champion during 2001, 2002 and 2003
  • 1978 -1998 Dingy regatta sailing in the Netherlands